Category Archives: Competition

February 7, 2024 Competition Results

 

Jan Weld, “Searching Snowy Egret”
Carol Wille, “Right Rose”
Judy King, “Sizing up Dinner”
Larry Arends, Pink Water
Glenn Kaupert, “Lake Arlington Fog”
Sandra Tipton, “Snowy Owl”
Larry Arends, “Portsmuth Lighthouse”
Becki Hagberg-Cohen, “Ice Cracks”
Glenn Kaupert, “House Finch on Snowy Rose Bush”
Jan Weld, Great Grey Lands Snow Owl
Jan Weld, “Ghost Town at Dawn”
Jan Weld, “Buckingham Fountain”
Jan Weld, “Gazing African Cheetah”
Sandra Tipton, “Red-breasted Merganser”

February 7, 2024 Competition – Print Winners

Small Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Searching Snowy Egret”, Award, S

mall Monochrome Print of the Month

Paula Matzek, “Tulum Ruins”, Honorable Mention

 

Large Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Gazing African Cheetah”, Award, Large Monochrome Print of the Month

August Greidanus, “Four Horse Team”, Honorable Mention

 

Small Color

Jan Weld, “Great Grey Owl Lands”, Award, Small Color Print of the Month

August Greidanus, “Switching the Track”, Award

Reinhard Schwind, “What…?”, Honorable Mention

Larry Ahrends, “Pink Water Lily”, Honorable Mention

 

Large Color

Larry Ahrens, “Portsmouth Lighthouse”, Award, Large Color Print of the Month

Reinhard Schwind, “River Promenade”, Award

Jan Weld, “Colorful Buckingham Fountain”, Honorable Mention

Steve Seburn, “Reflections”, Honorable Mention

 

February 7, 2024 Competition – DPI Winners

 

Color DPI

Carol Wille, “Right Rose”, DPI Best of Show

Glenn Kaupert, “Lake Arlington Fog”, Award

Becki Hagberg-Cohen, “Ice Cracks”, Honorable Mention

Sandra Tipton, “Snowy Owl”, Honorable Mention

 

Monochrome DPI

Jan Weld, “Ghost Town at Dawn”, DPI Best of Show

Glenn Kaupert, “Lake Arlington Fog”, Award

Sandra Tipton, “Red-breasted Merganser”, Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 6 Print and DPI Competition Winners

Sandra Tipton, Ruby-throated Hummingbird
Vesela Zlateva, Golden Escape
Sandra Tipton, Great White Egret
Sandra Tipton, Bluebird and Berries
Sandra Tipton, Black-crowned Night Heron at Dusk
Reinhardt Schwindt, Golden Hour
Reinhardt Schwindt, The Light Bulb Staircase
Larry Brady, Kinderdijk Windmills
Larry Arends, Rome
Larry Arends, Irish Cottage
Larry Arends, Break Time
Ken Olsen, Night Cruise
Ken Olsen, Christmas on the Square
Jan Weld, Who’s There?
Jan Weld, Wading Grizzly Family
Jan Weld, Take That!
Jan Weld, Humming Around
Jan Weld, Gannet Flying With Nesting Material
Jan Weld, Can I Return to Dinner
Bob Reynolds, A Different View
Becki Hagberg-Cohen, Solitude
Barrie Burr, Close Quarters

 

December 6, 2023 Competition Print Winners

Small Monochrome

Larry Arends, “Break Time” – Small Monochrome Print of the Month

Jan Weld, “Take That!”, Honorable Mention

 

Large Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Who’s There!” Large Monochrome Print of the Month

Reinhard Schwind, “The “Light Bulb” Staircase”, Honorable Mention

 

Small Color

Bob Reynolds, “A Different View”, Small Color Print of the Month

Jan Weld, “Can I Return to Dinner”, Award

Larry Brady, “Kinderdijk Windmills,”, Honorable Mention

Vessela Zlateva, “Golden Escape”, Honorable Mention

 

Large Color

Jan Weld, “Humming Around”, AW-24 pts. – Large Color Print of the Month

Patrick Grady, “Second Beach”, Honorable Mention

Kathy Grady, “A Good Place to Sleep”, Honorable Mention

Reinhard Schwind, “Golden Hour”, Honorable Mention

 

December 6, 2023 Competition DPI Winners

Mono DPI

Jan Weld, “Wading Grizzly Family”, AW-23 pts, Mono DPI of the Month

Barrie Burr, “Close Quarters”, Award

Sandra Tipton, “Great White Egret”, Award

Larry Arends, “Rome”, Honorable Mention

Sandra Tipton, “Black-crowned Night Heron at Dusk”, Honorable Mention

Ken Olson, “Christmas on the Square”, Honorable Mention

 

Color DPI

Sandra Tipton, “Bluebird and Berries”, Color DPI of the Month

Becki Hagberg-Cohen, “Solitude”, Award

Larry Arends, “Irish Cottage”, Award

Jan Weld, “Gannet Flying with Nesting Material”, Honorable Mention

Ken Olson, “Night Cruise”, Honorable Mention

Sandra Tipton, “Ruby-throated Hummingbird”, Honorable Mention

October 2023 – Competition Results

PRINT AND DPI COMPETITION WINNERS

Steve Seburn, Respect
Sandra Tipton, Nashville Warbler
Sandra Tipton, Great Horned Owl
Sandra Tipton, Cinque Terre
Reinhard Schwind, The Parliament
Reinhard Schwind, Budapest at Night
Larry Arends, Stream Train
Larry Arends, Come On Kids it’s time for a shower
Larry Arends, Bruges, Belgium
Paula Matzek, A Mass in Yellow
Jan Weld, One the Move
Nancy Soos, Pretty in Pink
Michael Garber, Mount St Michel
Ken Olsen, Monarch in motion
Ken Olsen, Lady Blacksmith
Fred Gold, Monk At Prayer
Fred Gold, Cambodian Monks
Barrie Burr, Sunset on the Lake
Vesela Zlateva, Bee

 

Print & DPI Winners

Small Monochrome

Sandra Tipton, “Cinque Terre”, Award, Small Monochrome Print of the Month

Larry Arends, “Steam Train”, Honorable Mention 

Large Monochrome

Patrick Grady, “Mount Gibbs”, Award, Large Monochrome Print of the Month

Jan Weld, “On the Move”, Honorable Mention

 Small Color

Nancy Soos, “Pretty In Pink”, Award, Small Color Print of the Month

Sandra Tipton, “Nashville Warbler”, Award 

Fred Gold, “Cambodian Monks”, Honorable Mention 

Bob Reynolds, “The Gangs All Here”, Honorable Mention

 Large Color

Larry Arends, “Bruce Belgium”, Award, Large Color Print of the Month

Fred Gold, “Monk At Prayer”, Award

Steve Seburn, “Respect”, Award

Larry Arends, “Come On Kids It’s Time For A Shower”, Honorable Mention pts.

Bob Reynolds, “Hanging Out To Dry”, Honorable Mention

Paula Matzek, “A Mass of Yellow”, Honorable Mention

 Monochrome DPI

Mike Garber, “Mount St. Michel”, Award, Monochrome Digital Image of the Month

Sandra Tipton, “Great Horned Owl”, Award

Ken Olsen, “Lady Blacksmith”, Honorable Mention

Reinhard Schwind, “The Parliament”, Honorable Mention

 Color DPI

Barrie Burr, “Sunset on the Lake”, Award, Color Digital Image of the Month

Vesela Zlateva, “Bee”, Award

Ken Olsen, “Monarch in Motion”, Honorable Mention

Reinhard Schwind, “Budapest at Night”, Honorable Mention

APRIL 5, 2023 ~ PRINT COMPETITION RESULTS

“Buckingham Fountain” by Jan Weld
“First Frost in Zion” by Larry Arends
“Fish Escapes Grizzly” by Jan Welds
“Frosty Trail” by Larry Arends
“Hitch Hiker” by Jan Weld
“In the School” by Bob Reynolds
“Mono Lake” by Jan Weld
“Notre Dame Montreal” by Paula Matzek
“Summertime” by Gerardo Velasquez
“Vigilant Cheetah” by Jan Weld
“Gotcha” by Jan Weld

 

April 5, 2023 Competition – Print Winners

Small Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Mono Lake”,  Print of the Month

Jan Weld, “Hitch Hiker”, Honorable Mention 

Large Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Buckingham Fountain”  Large,  Print of the Month

Patrick Grady, “Sea Stacks”, Honorable Mention

 Small Color

Jan Weld, “Vigilant Cheetah”, Print of the Month

Paula Matzek, “Notre Dame, Montreal”, Award

Sandra Tipton, “Catch of the Day”, Award

Gerardo Velasques, “Summertime”, Honorable Mention

Larry Arends, “Rick’s Cafe”, Honorable Mention

Bob Reynolds, “In the School”, Honorable Mention

 Large Color

Jan Weld, “Fish Escapes Grizzly”, Print of the Month

Larry Arends, “Frosty Trail”, Award

Jan Weld, “Gotcha”, Honorable Mention

Larry Arends, “First Frost in Zion”, Honorable Mention

ACC Meeting ~ April 5, 2023

April 5, 2023 @ 7:30 pm
Christian Church of Arlington Heights
333 W Thomas St
Arlington Heights, IL 60004

Meetings take place in Jordan Hall.
Guests are always welcome.

Our next meeting is Competition Night –  Wednesday, April 5, 2023 at 7:30 PM. Competition is open to all paid members. Guests are welcome to attend the meeting to view images and to see how the competitions are run.

Print Competition
We are asking that you have your prints matted and ready to submit by 7:00 pm in order to have time to organize all the entries and start the competition promptly at 7:30.

DPI (Digital Projected Image) Competition
The competition is now open for both color and monochrome with a closing date and time of April 2nd at midnight for all digital entries.  Instructions for submitting digital images have been emailed to members.

FEBRUARY 2023 ~ PRINT COMPETITION

February  2023 ~ Print Competition Winners

Guard Dog, Gerardo Velasquez, Small Color Print of the Month
Alabama Hills by Patrick Grady, Large Monochrome Print of the Month
Reddish Egret, Sandra Tipton, Large Color Print of the Month
Laundry Day, Paula Matzek, Small Monochrome Print of the Month
Yellow Daisy, Vesela Zlateva
St. Stephen’s Basilica, Paula Matzek
Heidelberg in the Rain, Larry Arends
Great Blue Heron, Sandra Tipton
Mountain Birch by Patrick Grady
Door Detail, Miltenberg,Paula Matzek
Grey’s Landing by Jan Weld
Mountain Meadow by Kathy Grady

February 1, 2023 Competition – Print Winners
 
Small Monochrome
Laundry Day, Paula Matzek, Small Monochrome Print of the Month
St. Stephen’s Basilica Paula Matzek

Large Monochrome
Alabama Hills, Patrick Grady, Large Monochrome Print of the Month
Mountain Birch Patrick Grady

Small Color
Guard Dog, Gerardo Velasquez, Small Color Print of the Month
Door Detail, Miltenberg,Paula Matzek
Great Blue Heron, Sandra Tipton
Yellow Daisy, Vesela Zlateva

Large Color
Reddish Egret, Sandra Tipton, Large Color Print of the Month
Heidelberg in the Rain, Larry Arends
Grey’s Landing, Jan Weld
Mountain Meadow, Kathy Grady

ACC Meeting ~ Feb. 1, 2023

February 1, 2023 @ 7:30 pm
Christian Church of Arlington Heights
333 W Thomas St
Arlington Heights, IL 60004

Meetings take place in Jordan Hall.
Guests are always welcome.

Our next meeting is Competition Night –  Wednesday, February 1, 2023 at 7:30 PM. Competition is open to all paid members. Guests are welcome to attend the meeting to view images and to see how the competitions are run.

Print Competition
We are asking that you have your prints matted and ready to submit by 7:00 pm in order to have time to organize all the entries and start the competition promptly at 7:30.

DPI (Digital Projected Image) Competition
The competition is now open for both color and monochrome with a closing date and time of January 29th at midnight for all digital entries.  Instructions for submitting digital images have been emailed to members.

DECEMBER 2022 ~ PRINT COMPETITION

December  2022 ~ Print Competition Winners

Larry Arends, “Flamenco Dancer,” Small Color Print of the Month
Gerardo Velasquez, “Remi,” Small Monochrome Print of the Month
Kathy Grady, “Sand Dunes,” Large Color Print of the Month
Patrick Grady, “Oxbow Bend,” Large Monochrome Print of the Month
Bob Reynolds, “Yellow Warbler”
Jan Van Leijenhorst, “Monet Fantasy”
Paula Matzek, “Opera House, Budapest”
Larry Arends, “Strasbourg”
Paula Matzek, “Grand Mesa Reflection”

December 7, 2022

Competition – Print Winners

 

 Small Monochrome

Gerardo Velasquez, “Remi,” Small Monochrome Print of the Month

Mort Lerman, Deep Thought

 

Large Monochrome

Patrick Grady, “Oxbow Bend,” Large Monochrome Print of the Month

Paula Matzek, “Opera House, Budapest”

 

Small Color

Larry Arends, “Flamenco Dancer,” Small Color Print of the Month

Jan Van Leijenhorst, “Monet Fantasy”

Bob Reynolds, “Yellow Warbler”

Sandra Tipton, “Great Blue Heron Family”

 

Large Color

Kathy Grady, “Sand Dunes,” Large Color Print of the Month

Larry Arends, “Strasbourg”

Paula Matzek, “Grand Mesa Reflection”

Sandra Tipton, “Hungry Eagle”

 

OCTOBER 2022 ~ PRINT COMPETITION

OCTOBER 2022 Competition – Print Winners

Bob Reynolds, “At the Corkscrew Swamp” AW, Large Color Print of the Month
Paula Matzek, “Miltenberg Respite” AW, Large Monochrome Print of the Month
Larry Brady, “Two Birch Trees” HM
Fred Gold, “Masked Visitor” HM
Mike Garber, “Red Lighthouse” AW
Paula Matzek, “Cologne Cathedral” HM
Gerardo Velasquez, “Rainy Day” AW
Larry Brady, “Impossible Balance” AW
Paula Matzek, “Purple and Gold” HM
Bob Reynolds, “Horseshoe Falls” HM
Steven Seburn, “Door County Farm” HM
Judy King, “A Long Hallway – Where Will He End Up” AW
Judy King, “Winging It In Between the Clouds” HM
Steven Seburn, “The Arch” HM
Steven Seburn, “Great Blue Heron” HM

Small Monochrome
Larry Arends “Man With Beads” AW, Small Monochrome Print of the Month
Larry Brady, “Impossible Balance” AW
Fred Gold, “Masked Visitor” HM
Bob Reynolds, “Horseshoe Falls” HM
 
Large Monochrome
Paula Matzek, “Miltenberg Respite” AW, Large Monochrome Print of the Month
Judy King, “A Long Hallway-Where Will He End Up” AW
Paula Matzek, “Cologne Cathedral” HM
Steven Seburn, “The Arch” HM
 
Small Color
Sandra Tipton, “Great Blue Heron in the Bog” AW, Small Color Print of the Month
Mike Garber, “Red Lighthouse” AW
Gerardo Velasquez, “Rainy Day” AW
Paula Matzek, “Purple and Gold” HM
Steven Seburn, “Great Blue Heron” HM
Larry Brady, “Two Birch Trees” HM

Large Color
Bob Reynolds, “At the Corkscrew Swamp” AW, Large Color Print of the Month
Larry Arends, “Jordon Pond” AW
Steven Seburn, “Door County Farm” HM
Judy King, “Winging It In Between The Clouds” HM
Mike Garber, “In for Repairs” HM