All posts by wp_admin32

February 21, 2024 Meeting – Floral Photography

Come join us on February 21 to see the presentation by Alan Shapiro “Creative Floral Photography from the Comfort of Your Home”.

Alan Shapiro is a passionate, award winning, New York based photographer and educator. He grew up on the creative side of advertising, working with clients around the world.  In his presentation Alan will share some of his favorite home-made images, his workflow, setups and stories behind the images. This is a great timing to continue taking pictures even when it is cold outside.

We will meet at 333 Thomas Street, Arlington Heights, IL. Doors open at 7 pm, the presentation will start at 7:30 pm.

February 7, 2024 Competition Results

 

Jan Weld, “Searching Snowy Egret”
Carol Wille, “Right Rose”
Judy King, “Sizing up Dinner”
Larry Arends, Pink Water
Glenn Kaupert, “Lake Arlington Fog”
Sandra Tipton, “Snowy Owl”
Larry Arends, “Portsmuth Lighthouse”
Becki Hagberg-Cohen, “Ice Cracks”
Glenn Kaupert, “House Finch on Snowy Rose Bush”
Jan Weld, Great Grey Lands Snow Owl
Jan Weld, “Ghost Town at Dawn”
Jan Weld, “Buckingham Fountain”
Jan Weld, “Gazing African Cheetah”
Sandra Tipton, “Red-breasted Merganser”

February 7, 2024 Competition – Print Winners

Small Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Searching Snowy Egret”, Award, S

mall Monochrome Print of the Month

Paula Matzek, “Tulum Ruins”, Honorable Mention

 

Large Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Gazing African Cheetah”, Award, Large Monochrome Print of the Month

August Greidanus, “Four Horse Team”, Honorable Mention

 

Small Color

Jan Weld, “Great Grey Owl Lands”, Award, Small Color Print of the Month

August Greidanus, “Switching the Track”, Award

Reinhard Schwind, “What…?”, Honorable Mention

Larry Ahrends, “Pink Water Lily”, Honorable Mention

 

Large Color

Larry Ahrens, “Portsmouth Lighthouse”, Award, Large Color Print of the Month

Reinhard Schwind, “River Promenade”, Award

Jan Weld, “Colorful Buckingham Fountain”, Honorable Mention

Steve Seburn, “Reflections”, Honorable Mention

 

February 7, 2024 Competition – DPI Winners

 

Color DPI

Carol Wille, “Right Rose”, DPI Best of Show

Glenn Kaupert, “Lake Arlington Fog”, Award

Becki Hagberg-Cohen, “Ice Cracks”, Honorable Mention

Sandra Tipton, “Snowy Owl”, Honorable Mention

 

Monochrome DPI

Jan Weld, “Ghost Town at Dawn”, DPI Best of Show

Glenn Kaupert, “Lake Arlington Fog”, Award

Sandra Tipton, “Red-breasted Merganser”, Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 20, 2023 – Image Review

Our meeting of Wednesday, December 20 will be Image Review Night. Bring in images (prints or digital) for a feedback session.  Perhaps your image can benefit from strategic cropping or a different border. Brainstorm with your fellow ACC Club Members to see how to get the best from your photos.

Our meeting begins at 7:30 PM

December 6 Print and DPI Competition Winners

Sandra Tipton, Ruby-throated Hummingbird
Vesela Zlateva, Golden Escape
Sandra Tipton, Great White Egret
Sandra Tipton, Bluebird and Berries
Sandra Tipton, Black-crowned Night Heron at Dusk
Reinhardt Schwindt, Golden Hour
Reinhardt Schwindt, The Light Bulb Staircase
Larry Brady, Kinderdijk Windmills
Larry Arends, Rome
Larry Arends, Irish Cottage
Larry Arends, Break Time
Ken Olsen, Night Cruise
Ken Olsen, Christmas on the Square
Jan Weld, Who’s There?
Jan Weld, Wading Grizzly Family
Jan Weld, Take That!
Jan Weld, Humming Around
Jan Weld, Gannet Flying With Nesting Material
Jan Weld, Can I Return to Dinner
Bob Reynolds, A Different View
Becki Hagberg-Cohen, Solitude
Barrie Burr, Close Quarters

 

December 6, 2023 Competition Print Winners

Small Monochrome

Larry Arends, “Break Time” – Small Monochrome Print of the Month

Jan Weld, “Take That!”, Honorable Mention

 

Large Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Who’s There!” Large Monochrome Print of the Month

Reinhard Schwind, “The “Light Bulb” Staircase”, Honorable Mention

 

Small Color

Bob Reynolds, “A Different View”, Small Color Print of the Month

Jan Weld, “Can I Return to Dinner”, Award

Larry Brady, “Kinderdijk Windmills,”, Honorable Mention

Vessela Zlateva, “Golden Escape”, Honorable Mention

 

Large Color

Jan Weld, “Humming Around”, AW-24 pts. – Large Color Print of the Month

Patrick Grady, “Second Beach”, Honorable Mention

Kathy Grady, “A Good Place to Sleep”, Honorable Mention

Reinhard Schwind, “Golden Hour”, Honorable Mention

 

December 6, 2023 Competition DPI Winners

Mono DPI

Jan Weld, “Wading Grizzly Family”, AW-23 pts, Mono DPI of the Month

Barrie Burr, “Close Quarters”, Award

Sandra Tipton, “Great White Egret”, Award

Larry Arends, “Rome”, Honorable Mention

Sandra Tipton, “Black-crowned Night Heron at Dusk”, Honorable Mention

Ken Olson, “Christmas on the Square”, Honorable Mention

 

Color DPI

Sandra Tipton, “Bluebird and Berries”, Color DPI of the Month

Becki Hagberg-Cohen, “Solitude”, Award

Larry Arends, “Irish Cottage”, Award

Jan Weld, “Gannet Flying with Nesting Material”, Honorable Mention

Ken Olson, “Night Cruise”, Honorable Mention

Sandra Tipton, “Ruby-throated Hummingbird”, Honorable Mention

October 2023 – Competition Results

PRINT AND DPI COMPETITION WINNERS

Steve Seburn, Respect
Sandra Tipton, Nashville Warbler
Sandra Tipton, Great Horned Owl
Sandra Tipton, Cinque Terre
Reinhard Schwind, The Parliament
Reinhard Schwind, Budapest at Night
Larry Arends, Stream Train
Larry Arends, Come On Kids it’s time for a shower
Larry Arends, Bruges, Belgium
Paula Matzek, A Mass in Yellow
Jan Weld, One the Move
Nancy Soos, Pretty in Pink
Michael Garber, Mount St Michel
Ken Olsen, Monarch in motion
Ken Olsen, Lady Blacksmith
Fred Gold, Monk At Prayer
Fred Gold, Cambodian Monks
Barrie Burr, Sunset on the Lake
Vesela Zlateva, Bee

 

Print & DPI Winners

Small Monochrome

Sandra Tipton, “Cinque Terre”, Award, Small Monochrome Print of the Month

Larry Arends, “Steam Train”, Honorable Mention 

Large Monochrome

Patrick Grady, “Mount Gibbs”, Award, Large Monochrome Print of the Month

Jan Weld, “On the Move”, Honorable Mention

 Small Color

Nancy Soos, “Pretty In Pink”, Award, Small Color Print of the Month

Sandra Tipton, “Nashville Warbler”, Award 

Fred Gold, “Cambodian Monks”, Honorable Mention 

Bob Reynolds, “The Gangs All Here”, Honorable Mention

 Large Color

Larry Arends, “Bruce Belgium”, Award, Large Color Print of the Month

Fred Gold, “Monk At Prayer”, Award

Steve Seburn, “Respect”, Award

Larry Arends, “Come On Kids It’s Time For A Shower”, Honorable Mention pts.

Bob Reynolds, “Hanging Out To Dry”, Honorable Mention

Paula Matzek, “A Mass of Yellow”, Honorable Mention

 Monochrome DPI

Mike Garber, “Mount St. Michel”, Award, Monochrome Digital Image of the Month

Sandra Tipton, “Great Horned Owl”, Award

Ken Olsen, “Lady Blacksmith”, Honorable Mention

Reinhard Schwind, “The Parliament”, Honorable Mention

 Color DPI

Barrie Burr, “Sunset on the Lake”, Award, Color Digital Image of the Month

Vesela Zlateva, “Bee”, Award

Ken Olsen, “Monarch in Motion”, Honorable Mention

Reinhard Schwind, “Budapest at Night”, Honorable Mention

Upcoming Meetings and Programs

October 18, 2023

Arlington Camera Club welcomes Barry Butler

Barry Butler is a Chicago-based/Ireland-born, internationally published landscape and cityscape photographer.   Getting his start over 25 years ago, Barry, a self-taught photographer, has captured images from locales around the world, but he is legendary for his Chicago imagery. You may have seen his work on WGN-TV or on Instagram.

Location:

Christian Church of Arlington Heights
333 W Thomas St
Arlington Heights, IL 60004

Meetings take place in Jordan Hall.
Doors open at 7:00 pm and the meeting starts at 7:30.
Guests are welcome

 

 

APRIL 5, 2023 ~ PRINT COMPETITION RESULTS

“Buckingham Fountain” by Jan Weld
“First Frost in Zion” by Larry Arends
“Fish Escapes Grizzly” by Jan Welds
“Frosty Trail” by Larry Arends
“Hitch Hiker” by Jan Weld
“In the School” by Bob Reynolds
“Mono Lake” by Jan Weld
“Notre Dame Montreal” by Paula Matzek
“Summertime” by Gerardo Velasquez
“Vigilant Cheetah” by Jan Weld
“Gotcha” by Jan Weld

 

April 5, 2023 Competition – Print Winners

Small Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Mono Lake”,  Print of the Month

Jan Weld, “Hitch Hiker”, Honorable Mention 

Large Monochrome

Jan Weld, “Buckingham Fountain”  Large,  Print of the Month

Patrick Grady, “Sea Stacks”, Honorable Mention

 Small Color

Jan Weld, “Vigilant Cheetah”, Print of the Month

Paula Matzek, “Notre Dame, Montreal”, Award

Sandra Tipton, “Catch of the Day”, Award

Gerardo Velasques, “Summertime”, Honorable Mention

Larry Arends, “Rick’s Cafe”, Honorable Mention

Bob Reynolds, “In the School”, Honorable Mention

 Large Color

Jan Weld, “Fish Escapes Grizzly”, Print of the Month

Larry Arends, “Frosty Trail”, Award

Jan Weld, “Gotcha”, Honorable Mention

Larry Arends, “First Frost in Zion”, Honorable Mention

April 5, 2023 ~ DIGITAL COMPETITION RESULTS

April  2023 ~ Digital Competition Winners

Lily with Visitor by Ken Olsen, Best of Show
Pollen Shower by Sandra Tipton
Hawaii Island Snow by Becki Hagberg-Cohen
Common Blue Morpho Butterfly by Sandra Tipton
Pink Beauty by Vesela Zlateva
The Heart of the Orchid by Larry Brady
May I Help You by Reinhard Schwind
Monument Valley by Reinhard Schwind
Kinglet with Snack by Ken Olsen
The Egg Man by Larry Brady

 

Lily with Visitor, Ken Olsen, Best of Show

Pollen Shower, Sandra Tipton, Award

Hawaii Island Snow, Becki Hagberg-Cohen, Award

Kinglet with Snack, Ken Olsen

The Heart of the Orchid, Larry Brady

The Egg Man, Larry Brady

May I Help You, Reinhard Schwind

Monument Valley, Reinhard Schwind

Common Blue Morpho Butterfly, Sandra Tipton

Pink Beauty, Vesela Zlateva